TGIF

Welp, I am done with my first week back to college! Not so bad…

Since I haven’t taken a college math course since 2008 I had to start off in basic algebra :/ but the awesome thing is I can work as fast as I want. I’ve already taken (and passed) my first exam in it and I could see myself completing the course in a little over a month! (If I do a unit a week – which there is a total of 5 and then the final)

I’m also taking intro to computer programming, which is definitely an interesting course and I think that I’ll enjoy it. My only other class is discrete structures (aka discrete mathematics) and I think it will be enjoyable as well. Next time I meet with my adviser I’m going to see if I can get a minor in math without doing too many extra classes just because I’m taking so many math classes for my degree in the first place and it’d be cool to have another degree 😉

I decided to drop the earth science class just because since it’s my first semester at this university I want to get to know the place and get back into the groove of college. Don’t want to overload myself and end up doing poorly just because I have too much to do! Also, it sounded kind of boring and I didn’t want to be stuck in a class that the majority of other students are only taking for an easy science requirement. (it being the only lab science that doesn’t require any math.) I’d rather take physics and chemistry (which I will once I get the math prereqs out of the way.)

It’s been a crazy week. Trying to get into a new sleep schedule since I have 8am classes (my insomnia isn’t helping much.)

I have gotten a few chapters written for Inner Life! Whoo! Other than that, nothing.

Also, thanks to everyone that downloaded Inner Strength on it’s free promo days! (Please leave a review to let me know what you thought when you finish it! 🙂 I’d love you forever!) And also thanks to those who purchased Inner Peace! (same as above 😉 lol)

I finally got a new computer! Now no more depending on my boyfriend’s! I’m sooo excited! Except for the fact that it has Windows 8 😦 I hate it. It’s definitely not developer friendly. Probably going to wipe it and install Windows 7 instead.

Also, we did go to Matsuricon in Columbus last weekend. It was fun! I got some awesome stuff 🙂

tonberry

like this adorable Tonberry plush!

kitty gloves

 

and these super cute cat paw gloves! (plus things like white chocolate pocky, and hazelnut and orange chocolate kit kats from Japan.)

We also now have a squirrel that visits our deck pretty much every day. We’ve named her Pachirisu. She’s stolen pretty much all of the bird seed that I had put out and ignores the corn that we purchased for her. Go figure 😛

Pachirisu  000_0097

The cats love her, of course.

Well, I think that’s about it! Hope I didn’t bore y’all 😉

Cheers!

Advertisements

Evening :D

I know. It’s nearly midnight and I’m not in bed… Though by the time I post this it’ll be well past midnight. Well, can’t sleep. That shouldn’t come as a surprise…

Anyway, I thought what better way to spend my time than to sit on the computer 😀 (Course I need to clean the kitchen and etc, but who really wants to… especially this late.)

Ok, first things first.

free

 

Yup, Inner Strength will be completely FREE on Amazon tomorrow (well today) and Monday! First time ever that it’s been free so better snag a copy! I don’t think it’ll show up free till US pacific time – so like 3 more hours.  Also, remember you don’t need a kindle to read ebooks! (Just go HERE for a list of all of Amazon’s kindle reading apps. Plus, they’re all free!)

Ok, enough promoting 😉 So, today my boyfriend and I went to campus so that I could finally walk around and see where all of my classes will be! They’re all actually pretty easy to get to, and I won’t need to get a parking pass since his job is right across the street from the university! Just means I’ll need to walk a little bit more. (Which I’m actually looking forward to since I feel like it’ll help me a lot.)

Sigh, I never thought that finding a pair of lime green pants would be this difficult. I need it for the cosplay that I’ll be doing at Matsuricon in about 2 weeks! So excited and cannot wait to go! My boyfriend got off really easy with just needing everything to be black. I tried dying a pair of white pants, but that didn’t work…

So the food “experiment” is working pretty well… At least we’re finding out what we don’t like 😉 So, as I mentioned in a couple posts ago we decided to try Japanese food for the first week. We had onigiri, yakisoba, and korokke. All were decent enough. The onigiri and korokke we thought we could experiment more with in flavors and such to get to something we’d enjoy more. The yakisobe was too similar to the stir-fry I already make that it wasn’t really anything special.
We did just finish French week. The french toast was definitely the best I’ve ever had, but the tartiflette was – different – and the steak frites… well the fries were awesome. I also really enjoyed the lemon souffle, though my boyfriend didn’t like it since he doesn’t like lemon flavored desserts.
Now, we are going into Italian week and after that it’ll be German.

Well, I think I’ll close, maybe clean the kitchen :p and possibly be able to fall asleep.

Cheers!

Inner Peace release day!

Yay, yay, yay! It is here! Inner Peace has hit Amazon and is now available for purchase 😀

Peace

 

Also, now’s the perfect time to pick up a copy of the first book, Inner Strength. On sale for only $.99!

sale

 

(Both books are also available on Amazon in paperback for anyone that doesn’t have an ereader)

Cheers and happy reading!

One more day!

airhsip

 

Only one more day until Inner Peace is released! I  am so so so excited!!! 😀

Inner Strength will also be on sale for only $.99 tomorrow too! So if you haven’t read it, it’d be a great time to pick up books 1 and 2! I’ll post links to everything tomorrow.

 

Well, my cat wants to make a youtube channel 😉 (I’ll let y’all know whenever it gets up) and I have video games and tv shows to watch as well as some crochet projects to finish so I’m gonna skedaddle. 🙂

Cheers!

Hello :)

Hi, happy Thursday! I can’t believe the week is nearly over. I’m sure it has something to do with how late I’ve been staying up every night. Insomnia at least makes me get work on my books completed. I have finished formatting the print version for Inner Peace! I am so excited and I cannot wait until it comes out next week!

I just can’t get over how fast the year is going by. It’s nearly August! I only have about a month before I start school again and then the year will pass by in an even quicker blur. Oh well, it’s exciting! Also only have a month till we go to MatsuriCon! 😀 (Need to finish making my boyfriend’s cosplay for it. 😛 )

I’m going to start trying something new. I’m tired of the same old food that I keep cooking so I decided that each week I’d pick a different culture to try out new recipes from. I’m starting next week and I’ve picked Japan. Since we always shop for two weeks of food I need to decide what other culture I want to do for the week after that. Any suggestions?

Well, the cats are freaking out because someone is mowing the grass so I better go make sure they’re ok

Cheers!

Just some news :D

snow leopard

 

 

Yup, the release date for Inner Peace is August 1st! Just a little over a week away! I’m so excited 😀

So mark your calendars and get ready to go back to Ferrum!

I can’t wait! And now, here’s an excerpt for y’all.

“Leave this place and do not come back until you are at least able to give us a battle.” Ignis commanded.

I looked over at the chimera and noticed that all four heads were glaring at me with open hostility. I took that as my queue to obey and hastily made my way back down the path and out through the metal door. I heard the flapping growing dimmer and assumed that it must have sunk back into the fire or wherever it was when we had arrived.

I stepped out of the humid room and buckled over, gasping and resting my hands on my knees. That was definitely not what I had been expecting and I didn’t know if I really ever wanted to go back there.

Strength was right behind me and shut the door. It then just stood beside me, waiting for me.

“You know, instead of taking me to see that thing you could have just told me about it,” I snapped as I stood up straight and glared at my being.

It just stared at me with a blank expression on its face.

“Fine. Whatever. You can send me back to myself now.” I had my arms crossed so tightly I wasn’t sure that I would be able to uncross them.

Strength smirked and said, “I knew I still had the stronger connection with you than Peace did.”

“What’s that supposed to mean?” I snapped angrily.

“It means, you are going to make Peace’s work a lot harder and mine easier. You just continue to listen to me and you’ll have the rest of my powers before you know it.”

I tilted my head to the side and squinted my eyes as I thought. “But, Peace told me that following only one of my beings will probably throw everything out of balance… I’m supposed to listen to you both and then decide. I have access to Peace so I’m not just going to ignore her in order to make you even stronger than what you are. In fact, I probably need to keep strengthening her so that she can keep you in your place better!”

Strength’s face darkened and it snarled, “Fine, but don’t expect to receive any more of my powers until you can prove yourself to me.”

I was going to make a snappy retort when I felt my vision shifting as everything started to go dark. So Strength was going to kick me out of my dream world just because I pissed it off? I was definitely going to go to Peace next time I had a free moment.

Inner Peace cover reveal!

We made it back from the 4th of July vacation to my boyfriend’s parents’ (it was nice break away from home) and now, as I had stated before leaving, I am ready to have the cover reveal for Inner Peace!

So, without wasting anyone’s time :p *drum roll please and drop the curtain* here it is!

Inner Peace thumb

 

I’m so excited! Just wait and I’ll be announcing a release date probably next week 😀

Well that’s it. For now, Cheers!

Previous Older Entries